Fla. Insurer-Breach Cases Split On Unrepaired Property Issue, Law360
[…] The scope and calculation of covered losses, particularly when repairs to damaged property have not yet been made, formed the basis of the ultimate dispute in Qureshi.
Before trial, the insurer unsuccessfully sought to preclude the policyholders from introducing evidence concerning, among other things, the cost of repairs not performed before the sale of the property.
The insurer based its argument on the policy's loss settlement terms and Florida Statutes Annotated Section 627.7011(3)(a), which provides that, in the event of a loss for which a dwelling is insured on a replacement cost basis, "the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss" and "shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred."4
Specifically, the insurer argued that the evidence it sought to exclude was irrelevant to calculating the policyholders' covered losses because the repairs had not been completed.