Massachusetts Court Dismisses ZIP Code Suit for Failure to Allege a Cognizable Injury
[…] Although the court ruled in Michaels’ favor, it found that customer ZIP codes do constitute personal information under Massachusetts state law when collected in the context of a credit card transaction. The plaintiff’s class action complaint alleged that “Michaels illegally requested customers’ ZIP codes when processing their credit card transactions in violation of” Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 93, Section 105(a) (“Section 105(a)”). Specifically, Section 105(a) states that “[n]o person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.”

As we reported in October 2011, New Jersey courts also addressed this issue and provided conflicting rulings as to whether ZIP codes are considered personal information. We also previously reported on the California decision in Pineda v.