Florida Policyholders Beware: Repair Estimates Insufficient To Support Claim Despite Insurer’s Breach
[…] While the property owner insureds had submitted a repair estimate to the insurer for reimbursement, the insureds sold the property before making repairs to the damaged items. Prior to trial, the insurer unsuccessfully sought to preclude the policyholders from introducing evidence concerning, among other things, the cost of repairs not performed before the sale of the property. The insurer based its argument on the policy’s loss settlement terms and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.7011(3)(a), which provides that, in the event of a loss for which a dwelling is insured on a replacement cost basis, “the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss” and “shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.” Specifically, the insurer argued that the evidence it sought to exclude was irrelevant to calculating the policyholders’ covered losses because the repairs had not been completed.