SAFETY Act Part II: Levels of Protection
[…] Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technologies

The Office of SAFETY Act Implementation (OSAI), within the Department of Homeland Security, reviews and designates or certifies “qualified anti-terrorism technologies” (QATTs) that the DHS believes will be effective to prevent or mitigate the harm from acts of terrorism. 

The SAFETY Act defines QATT as a “Technology (including information technology) designed, developed, modified, procured, or sold for the purpose of preventing, detecting, identifying, or deterring acts of terrorism or limiting the harm such acts might otherwise cause.”  6 C.F.R. § 25.2.  “Technology” is defined as a “product, equipment, service (including support services), device, or technology (including information technology) or any combination of the foregoing.”  Id.  This also includes “[d]esign services, consulting services, engineering services, software development services, software integration services, threat assessments, vulnerability studies, and other analyses relevant to homeland security.”  Id.