The Foreign Factor: Accounting for International Emissions in Air Quality Planning
[…] But some of these areas may be unable to reach the attainment goal by then. Even so, such areas may still be able to avoid being bumped up to more serious classifications thanks to a provision of the CAA that has attracted relatively little attention but offers the prospect of relief where attainment would occur “but for” emissions coming from outside the nation’s borders.

That statutory provision—section 179B(b) of the CAA (42 U.S.C. § 7509a(b))—specifies that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any State that establishes to the satisfaction of the [EPA] Administrator that, with respect to an ozone nonattainment area in such State, such State would have attained the national ambient air quality standard for ozone by the applicable attainment date, but for emissions emanating from outside of the United States, shall not be subject to” CAA provisions that include, as EPA has explained, the classification bump-up provisions. See EPA, “Implementation of the 2015 National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone: Nonattainment Area State Implementation Plan Requirements; Final Rule,” 83 Fed.