New Legislation Magnifies The Consequences Of Misclassification Of Independent Contractors In California
[…] Even if the Courts determine that there is no private right of action under Section 226.8, employers can expect to see claims asserted under the California Private Attorneys General Act.

SB 459 also imposes joint and several liability against certain consultants that advise an employer to treat an employee as an independent contractor. Under Section 2753 of the Labor Code, “A person who, for money or other valuable consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.” This section does not appear to be limited to “willful misclassification,” but would make such a consultant jointly and severally liable to any person “found not to be an independent contractor.”

Not surprisingly, Section 2753 excludes “[a]n attorney authorized to practice law in California or another United States jurisdiction who provides legal advice in the course of the practice of law.” It also does not apply to a “person who provides advice to his or her employer.”