A Doorbuster Deal for Policyholders: NC Business Court Finds Policyholder-Friendly State Law Applies to COVID-19 Coverage Dispute
[…] The insurers’ motion to dismiss focused on whether North Carolina law applied to the interpretation of the policies. The court explained that North Carolina courts consistently apply the principle of lex loci contractus in addressing conflict of law issues. The principle mandates the application of the substantive law of the state where the last act to make a binding contract occurred. The insurers argued that this act occurred in Georgia when Tanger’s broker received the policies and accordingly, mandated the application of Georgia law.

Tanger disagreed, arguing that N.C.G.S. § 58-3-1 mandated that the insurance contracting occurred in North Carolina and, thus, North Carolina law must apply to the dispute.  The statute provides in pertinent part:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interest in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.

The court noted that application of N.C.G.S. § 58-3-1 requires a close connection between North Carolina and the interest insured. The insurers argued that because only two of the thirty-nine outlets owned by Tanger are in North Carolina, there was not a close connection.