Open Carry Laws Impact Texas Businesses
[…] Prior to the Texas law taking effect, businesses could prohibit concealed weapons inside their businesses pursuant to Tex. Penal Code § 30.06, which provides that any customer who enters private property with a concealed weapon commits a trespass as long as the sign containing the language of Tex. Penal Code § 30.06 was posted outside. Now, businesses in Texas desiring to prohibit open carry must post additional signage containing the exact wording in Tex. Penal Code § 30.07, which states that “a license holder commits an offense if the license holder: (1) openly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and (2) received notice that entry on the property by a license holder openly carrying a handgun was forbidden.” Provided that the sign has been appropriately posted, any customer who carries a visible firearm into a business may be considered a trespasser.

Some businesses in Texas have already begun to take note.